A Poppy
A Poppy

Memorials & Monuments
on the Isle of Wight
- Niton -
- Roll of Honour -

Location

In the Village Hall, Niton, Isle of Wight, PO38 2AT.
 
See map on www.streetmap.co.uk
 
IWM War Memorials Archive Record

Link : War Memorials Archive Reference 40831
 
Historic England Listing Status

The Village Hall is Listed Grade II. Since the Roll of Honour forms part of the fittings of the Hall, it is assumed to be covered by the Listing.
 
Description

A wooden plaque bearing the names of all those who served in the Great War.

See also the Parish War memorial in St John's Churchyard.

See also the War memorial plaque in St John's Church.
Memorial

Niton : Roll of Honour
 
Inscription


NITON I.W.
ON ACTIVE SERVICE
1914 - 1919
----

(names as given below)


 

Further Information

Some, but not all, of those who died are marked with a cross (+) before their names

For the casualties hyperlinks lead to the CWGC record

W A ALDERTON  + A J W ELDRIDGE  I D NEWNHAM  
J V ATTRILL  A ELDRIDGE Biog. G F NIBLETT  
M R ATTRILL  W E ELDRIDGE  A A NORRIS  
+ F BAKER Biog.  F FRY  E E NORRIS  
C V BARNES  H GRASSAM  H NORRIS  
J A BASTIANI  E F GREENLAND  A OAK  
S W BAVERSTOCK  H HARVEY  J R OSBORN  
J H BEAVER  W C HAIL  J W M OSBORNE  
A W BEST  A A HAWKINS Biog. R C PARRY  
F A BEST  F R HAWKINS  C F PEACH  
F BOXALL  W V HAWKINS  C PENNY  
F BOXALL JR  H HAYNES  W J PILGRIM  
J BRICKWOOD  + J S HEARN Biog. W J PIMM Biog. 
T A BRIGHT  J HENDERSON  C F PLUMBLEY  
W W BUTT  W J HOBBS  H PLUMBLEY  
G A CAWSTON  A HYDE  G N PRENDERGAST  
+ H J CAWSTON  E IRONS  C J PRESSEY  
W J CHARLO  A E JACKSON  H T RICE  
F H CHEVERTON  A W JACKSON  + F S RICHARDS Biog. 
G T CHEVERTON  S J JACKSON  S B B RICHARDSON  
M A CHEVERTON  Biog.F H JEFFERY  J A ROBINSON  
I R COLENUTT  + J W JEFFERY  M J W ROSE  
F C COOKE  + W H JESSOP Biog. B A RUSSELL  
C COOKE  H F JONES  A J SALTER  
A L COTTON  W E KINDEN  H SALTER  
D R COTTON  E W KING  W SALTER  
C COTTON  J C KING  A F SAUNDERS  
JACK COTTON  W H LANG  C E SCOVELL  
JAMES COTTON  R LARCOMBE  C W F SCOVELL  
L C COTTON  W LARCOMBE  + W E J SEALEY  
M COTTON  + E V LOTT  C A SEAMAN Biog. 
P M COTTON  H MEADER  J W SELLS  
REGINALD COTTON  A J MERWOOD  C A SHEPHERD  
ROBERT COTTON  J W MERWOOD  + H SIMMONDS  
WALTER COTTON  F S MILLS  F G SPRAKE  
WILFRED COTTON  T H MORGAN  + E J THORNE  
R KENNEDY COX  A H MORRIS  W TOURLE  
+ C W CREED Biog. A E MORRIS  G V URRY  
E C CREETH  E P MORRIS  J B WHITE  
C W CREETH  F MORRIS  J WHITTINGTON  
F CROOKS  F MORRIS  T H WILLIS  
J E CROUCH  G A MORRIS  E V WOODFORD  
G DYER  S W MORRIS  P W WOODFORD  
+ R EAMES  J H NEW  W A WOODROW  



 
Ex-Servicemen on parade in Niton High Street as part of the 1919 Remembrance Day services. William Larcombe is the man in the flat cap in the front row at left. Thanks to Mary Stotesbury of Niton for the image. Click to enlarge

Further Notes on those listed :

Entry Full name if known Service history
W A ALDERTON William Alfred Alderton
J V ATTRILL John Victor Attrill
M R ATTRILL Mark Reginald Attrill Lce-Cpl 51122 Machine Gun Corps Cavalry
F BAKER Frank Baker Pte T/202338 The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
C V BARNES Clifford Vernon Barnes
J A BASTIANI James Adolphus Bastiani
S W BAVERSTOCK Stuart Wickham Baverstock Pte 67359 Worcestershire Regiment
J H BEAVER John Henry Beaver
A W BEST Alfred William Best Lce-Bdr 960310, 236th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
F A BEST Frederick Austin Best
F BOXALL F Boxall
F BOXALL JR F Boxall
J BRICKWOOD John Brickwood AB 214491, Royal Navy
T A BRIGHT Tom Archibald Bright Mechanic II, F54523, Royal Navy, enlisted 26 Jul 1918
W W BUTT Walter William Butt
G A CAWSTON George Alfred Cawston Enlisted as a Steward in Royal Navy 1909 (ON L619)
H J CAWSTON Herbert John Cawston
W J CHARLO William John Charlo Pte 97315, Royal Army Medical Corps
F H CHEVERTON Frank Herbert Cheverton Pte 23410, Hampshire Regiment
G T CHEVERTON George Thomas Cheverton
M A CHEVERTON Margaret Alice Cheverton Steward G2107, W.R.N.S. Enlisted June 1918
I R COLENUTT Isaac Richard Colenutt
F G COOKE Frederick George Cooke M13605, Royal Navy
C COOKE C Cooke
A L COTTON Archie Lionel Cotton Pte 545, Royal Army Medical Corps
D R COTTON Douglas Raymond Cotton
C COTTON C Cotton
JACK COTTON Jack Cotton
JAMES COTTON James Cotton
L C COTTON Leonard Charles Cotton Pte R/384052 Royal Army Service Corps
M COTTON Martin Cotton Rfn 2594 / 330935 1/8th Bn Hampshire Regiment
P M COTTON Percy Montague Cotton
REGINALD COTTON Reginald Cotton
ROBERT COTTON Robert Charles Frank Cotton Pte L/9952 2nd Bn Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
WALTER COTTON Walter Cotton
WILFRED COTTON Wilfred Cotton
R KENNEDY COX Reginald Kennedy Cox Pte 2, 3rd Bn, Hampshire Regiment
+ C W CREED Clement Walter Creed "Volunteers"
E C CREETH Edward Charles Creeth F21747, Royal Navy; Sheet Metal Worker, RFC/RAF
C W CREETH C W Creeth check if G W Creeth
F CROOKS Frederick Crooks
J E CROUCH James Edward Crouch His son John (Jack) Edward Crouch died in WW II.
G DYER George Herbert Dyer
+ R EAMES Robert Frederick John Eames Royal Navy ON 115169 enlisted 1881. Also served as a Coast Guard boatman. Presumably a reservist prior to WW I, and re-engaged.
A J W ELDRIDGE Albert John Walter Eldridge Cpl 14060 1st Bn Hampshire Regiment
A ELDRIDGE Austin Eldridge Driver 855115 Royal Field Artillery
W E ELDRIDGE W E Eldridge
F FRY F Fry possibly Frederick Fry who was a Coastguard in 1920 at Niton
H GRASSAM H Grassam
E F GREENLAND Ernest Frank Greenland Merchant seaman
H HARVEY H Harvey possibly Henry Harvey who was a Coastguard in 1920 at Niton
W C HAIL W C Hail
A A HAWKINS Andrew Arnold Hawkins WO II 855024 Royal Field Artillery
F R HAWKINS Frederick James Reginald Hawkins
W V HAWKINS Walter Victor Hawkins
H HAYNES H Haynes possibly Henry Haynes b 1877
J S HEARN John Stanley Hearn 2nd-Lt Suffolk Regiment
J HENDERSON J Henderson possibly John McGregor Henderson who lived at Westcliff Lodge, Niton in 1920
W J HOBBS Walter John Hobbs J81362, Royal Navy
A HYDE Alexander Hyde Pte 8247 Scots Guards
E IRONS E Irons
A E JACKSON Arthur Ernest Jackson Scroll of thanks is also located in the Village Hall.
A W JACKSON Alfred William Jackson
S J JACKSON Samuel James Jackson
F H JEFFERY Frank Henry Jeffery
J W JEFFERY John William Jeffery
W H JESSOP Walter Henry Jessop Driver 584 1/4th Hants Bty, R.F.A.
H F JONES Harry Francis Jones
W E KINDEN William Edward Kinden
E W KING Ernest William King
J C KING J C King
W H LANG William Henry Lang probably ON 180408, Royal Navy
R LARCOMBE Robert Larcombe
W LARCOMBE William Larcombe
E V LOTT Edward Victor Lott Pte 29040 Grenadier Guards
H MEADER H Meader
A J MERWOOD Arthur Joseph Vivian Merwood Rfn 1597 1/8th Bn Hampshire Regt
J W MERWOOD Joseph William Merwood
F S MILLS Frank Shepherd Mills
T H MORGAN Thomas Henry Morgan
A H MORRIS Albert Henry Morris
A E MORRIS Alfred Edward Morris
E P MORRIS Ernest Percival Morris
F MORRIS F Morris
F MORRIS F Morris
G A MORRIS George Albert Morris
S W MORRIS Sidney William Morris
J H NEW James Henry New
I D NEWNHAM Isaac Dudley Horatio Newnham
G F NIBLETT George Frank Niblett
A A NORRIS Alec Austin Norris Pte G/27576, East Kent Regiment, Depot
E E NORRIS Edward Eldridge Norris
H NORRIS Harold Norris
A OAK A Oak
J R OSBORN John Richard Osborn Pte/2, 164276, Royal Air Force
J W M OSBORNE John William Morris Osborne
R C PARRY R C Parry
C F PEACH Charles Frederick Peach
C PENNY Charles Penny
W J PILGRIM W J Pilgrim
W J PIMM William John Pimm
C F PLUMBLEY Charles Frederick Plumbley
H PLUMBLEY Harry Plumbley
G N PRENDERGAST Gerald Neill Prendergast Major (retd) on 1911 Census. King's Royal Rifle Corps.
C J PRESSEY Charles John Pressey
H T RICE Henry Thomas Rice
F S RICHARDS Frederick Stephen Richards Pte 25310, 1st Bn Hampshire Regiment
S B B RICHARDSON S B B Richardson
J A ROBINSON J A Robinson
M J W ROSE Matthew John William Rose ON 182833, Royal Navy
B A RUSSELL Bertie Alfred Russell
A J SALTER Alfred John Salter
H SALTER Henry Salter
W SALTER W Salter
A F SAUNDERS A F Saunders
C E SCOVELL Charles Edward Scovell
C W F SCOVELL C William Frederick Scovell
W E J SEALEY Walter Edwin John Sealey Pte 46688, Leicestershire Regt
C A SEAMAN Charles Alfred Seaman
J W SELLS John Weston Sells Paymaster Lieut, R.N., D.S.C.
There is a Memorial plaque to him in Niton : St John's Church
C A SHEPHERD Charles Alfred Shepherd
H W SIMMONDS Herbert Wallace Simmonds Pte 2984 19th Bn Australian Infantry
F G SPRAKE Frederick George Sprake
E J THORNE Edward John Thorne Pte 241133 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
W TOURLE W Tourle probably William Tourle
G V URRY George Victor Urry Merchant Navy
J B WHITE John Bertram White ON M31027, Royal Navy
J WHITTINGTON J Whittington
T H WILLIS Thomas Harold Willis
E V WOODFORD Ernest Victor Woodford Pte 330322, Hampshire Regt
P W WOODFORD Percy William Woodford
W A WOODROW William Archibald Woodrow
---------------------------------
Page last updated : 16 April 2016 (additional information on full names and service details where known)


 
 

 
Site designed by Community Internet Services